Competition Results

for the 2022-2023 season

INDIVIDUALS

Wednesday 2 August

Semi-finals
and Final

All players to be at venue 7.50pm for 8.00pm start

All matches best of seven frames

@ AllStars
Jason Woolridge 1 4 Carl Spiller
Owen Marriott 0 4 Wayne Tucker
Final
Carl Spiller 4 3 Wayne Tucker
 


Wednesday 12 July

last 8

All players to be at venue 7.50pm for 8.00pm start.

Winner of each match to progress to the Finals

All matches best of five frames

@ AllStars
Jason Woolridge 3 2 Richard Coles
Jason Harris 0 3 Wayne Tucker
 
@ Lucombe Oak
Carl Spiller 3 0 Niall Matthews
Owen Marriott 3 2 Jay Ullah
 


Wednesday 21 June

last 32

All players to be at venue 7.50pm for 8.00pm start.

One from each table to progress to last 8

All matches best of five frames

@ Horse & Groom - Table One
Paul Reading 0 3 Joshua Mattinson
Wayne Tucker 3 0 Matt Bateman
Table final
Joshua Mattinson 2 3 Wayne Tucker
 
@ Horse & Groom - Table Two
Jack Bagshaw 3 2 John Isaacs
Niall Matthews W/O - Dylan Jessop
Table final
Jack Bagshaw 2 3 Niall Matthews
 
@ Lucombe Oak
David Watkins 3 0 Joe Allen
Jason Woolridge 3 0 Chris Mingo
Table final
David Watkins 0 3 Jason Woolridge
 
@ AllStars (changed from the Clifton)
Carl Spiller 3 1 Reece Webb
Mark Barrett 0 3 Corbin Woolridge
Table final
Carl Spiller 3 0 Corbin Woolridge
 
@ Heart of Oak
Sean Redmond 1 3 Jason Harris
Scott Mills 3 2 Brian Fardoe
Table final
Jason Harris 3 0 Scott Mills
 
@ Devon Yeoman
Jeremy Tancock 1 3 Richard Coles
Joel Martin 3 0 Simon Mclaughlin
Table final
Richard Coles 3 1 Joel Martin
 
@ AllStars
Ady Major 3 1 Ray McMakin
Jay Ullah 3 0 Sean Grierson
Table final
Ady Major 0 3 Jay Ullah
 
@ Royal Oak
Ryan McDiarmid W/O - Lawrence Straddon
Owen Marriott 3 1 Malcom Hobbs
Table final
Ryan McDiarmid 1 3 Owen Marriott


Wednesday 31 May

Prelims

All players to be at venue 7.50pm for 8.00pm start.

Winner of each match to progress to last 32

All matches best of five frames

@ Clifton Inn
Keith Ware 0 3 Sean Grierson
Reece Webb 3 1 James Carnell
 
@ Lucombe Oak
Bradley Irvine 2 3 Mark Barrett
Ady Major 3 1 Nick Eggleton
 
@ Heart of Oak - Table One
Julian Hellyer 0 3 Corbin Woolridge
Mitch Cooper 0 3 Ryan McDiarmid
 
@ Heart of Oak - Table Two
Paul Reading W/O - Matt Carpenter
Mark Dentith - W/O Chris Mingo
 
@ Horse & Groom - Table One
Dan Philips 1 3 Sean Redmond
Owen Marriott 3 2 Pete Connolly
 
@ Horse & Groom - Table Two
Joshua Mattinson W/O - Richard Tatman
Carl Spiller W/O - Seb Walker
Shayne Tregale - W/O Ray McMakin
 
@ Devon Yeoman
Joel Martin 3 1 Paul Tricker
Jason Woolridge 3 0 Sam Cox
 
@ Royal Oak
Declan Barrett - W/O Matt Bateman
Dave Dart 1 3 Niall Matthews

The following players have a Bye to the next round.

David Watkins, Jay Ullah, Brian Fardoe, Wayne Tucker, Dylan Jessop, Jason Harris, Jack Bagshaw, Joe Allen, Richard Coles, John Isaacs, Lawrence Straddon, Malcom Hobbs, Scott Mills, Simon Mclaughlin, Jeremy Tancock.



PAIRS

Wednesday 9 August

Semi-finals
and Final

All players to be at venue 7.50pm for 8.00pm start.

All matches best of seven frames

@ Horse & Groom
Brian Fardoe & Shayne Tregale 4 0 Dave Tremain & Richard Tatman
Sean Grierson & Owen Marriott 1 4 Carl Spiller & Darren Dowle
Final
Brian Fardoe & Shayne Tregale 4 0 Carl Spiller & Darren Dowle
 


Wednesday 19 July

last 8

All players to be at venue 7.50pm for 8.00pm start.

Winners of each match to progress to the Finals

All matches best of five frames

@ AllStars
Brian Fardoe & Shayne Tregale 3 2 Keith Ware & Reece Webb
Paul Tricker & Mark Barrett 1 3 Sean Grierson & Owen Marriott
 
@ Devon Yeoman
Carl Spiller & Darren Dowle 3 0 Paul Reading & Scott Mills
Chris Mingo & Malcolm Hobbs - W/O Dave Tremain & Richard Tatman
 


Wednesday 28 June

last 16

All players to be at venue 7.50pm for 8.00pm start.

2 pairs from each table progress to last 8

All matches best of five frames

@ Horse & Groom
Jack Bagshaw & Kev Blatchford 2 3 Keith Ware & Reece Webb
Dave Layfield & Ian Wood 0 3 Paul Reading & Scott Mills
 
@ Devon Yeoman
Carl Spiller & Darren Dowle 3 0 Mitch Cooper & Rich Coker
Brian Fardoe & Shayne Tregale 3 0 Tom Martin & James Carnell
 
@ AllStars
Bradley Irvine & David Watkins - W/O Sean Grierson & Owen Marriott
Richard Coles & John Isaacs 2 3 Dave Tremain & Richard Tatman
 
@ Lucombe Oak
Jo Guscott & Joanne Barnes - W/O Chris Mingo & Malcolm Hobbs
Paul Tricker & Mark Barrett W/O - Matthew Flint & Niall Matthews
 


Wednesday 7 June

Prelims

All players to be at venue 7.50pm for 8.00pm start.

2 pairs from each table progress to last 16

All matches best of five frames

@ Horse & Groom - Table One
Bradley Irvine & David Watkins 3 0 Jay Ullah & Pete Connolly
??? & Declan Barrett - W/O Dave Tremain & Richard Tatman
 
@ Horse & Groom - Table Two
Simon Rainger & Ady Major 2 3 Chris Mingo & Malcolm Hobbs
Sean Grierson & Owen Marriott 3 2 Jason Harris & Julian Hellyer
 
@ Lucombe Oak
Steff Llewellyn & Matt Ryall 1 3 Brian Fardoe & Shayne Tregale
Josh Mattinson & Ryan McDiarmid 0 3 Mitch Cooper & Rich Coker
 
@ Clifton Inn
Carl Spiller & Darren Dowle 3 0 Simon Burrell & Kevin Pike
Corbin Woolridge & Dave Dart 0 3 Tom Martin & James Carnell
 
@ Royal Oak
Nick Eggleton & Jack Henderson 0 3 Keith Ware & Reece Webb
Richard Coles & John Isaacs 3 0 Joe Allen & Ron Fuller
 
@ Heart of Oak
Matthew Flint & Niall Matthews 3 1 Jeremy Tancock & Ray McMakin
Paul Reading & Scott Mills 3 2 Joel Martin & Wayne Tucker
 

The following pairs have a Bye to the next round.

Jo Guscott & Joanne Barnes, Jack Bagshaw & Jacob Bartlett,
Dave Layfield & Ian Wood, Paul Tricker & Mark Barrett



CAPTAINS

Wednesday 26 July

Semi-finals
and Final

All players to be at venue 7.50pm for 8.00pm start

All matches best of seven frames

@ AllStars
Ady Major 4 1 Josh Mattinson
Stef Llewellyn 4 2 Jason Woolridge
Final
Ady Major 4 1 Stef Llewellyn
 


Wednesday 5 July

last 16

All players to be at venue 7.50pm for 8.00pm start

One from each table to progress to final

All matches best of five frames

@ Horse & Groom
Ady Major W/O - John Stamp
Dave Dart 3 2 Chris Mingo
Table final
Ady Major 3 1 Dave Dart
 
@ Lucombe Oak
Jay Ullah 0 3 Josh Mattinson
Richard Coles 3 1 Kevin Mallet
Table final
Josh Mattinson 3 2 Richard Coles
 
@ Royal Oak
Stef Llewellyn W/O - Ricky Draper
Joe Allen - - David Watkins
Table final
Stef Llewellyn 3 1 David Watkins
 
@ AllStars
Jason Woolridge W/O - Mark Dentith
Brian Fardoe - W/O Jason Harris
Table final
Jason Woolridge 3 2 Jason Harris
 


Wednesday 14 June

Prelim

All players to be at venue 7.50pm for 8.00pm start.

All matches best of five frames.

@ Horse & Groom
Ady Major 3 0 Dan Philips

The following players have a Bye to the next round.

Dave Dart, Joe Allen, Jason Woolridge, Jason Harris, David Watkins, Jay Ullah, Josh Mattinson, Stef Llewellyn, Kev Mallet, Brian Fardoe, John Stamp, Richard Coles, Chris Mingo, Ricky Draper, Mark Dentith.





Back to top