Competition Fixtures

2019/2020 Season

Category Sunday Team Cup Sunday Team Plate Wednesday Team Cup Wednesday Team Plate
Updated 5 March 5 March 5 February 5 March
Category Individuals Pairs Captains
Updated --- --- ---

Update 15 March - With the prospect of Covid-19 restrictions shutting pubs and restricting gatherings and travel, we have decided to postpone the competitions for the time being. This includes the Sunday Team Cup Final, Sunday Plate semis and Final and the Individual, Pairs and Captains competitions. New dates will be advised when the situation has improved.

SUNDAY TEAM CUP

Sunday 22 March - Postponed

Team Cup Final

Horse & Groom B v Railway Club St Thomas
@ Stowey Arms

Sunday 9 February

Team Cup Semis

Exeter Inn v Horse & Groom B
@ Railway Club St Thomas
Horse & Groom A (TBC) v Railway Club St Thomas
@ Heart of Oak

Sunday 24 November

Round One

Exeter Snooker Club v Horse & Groom B
Horse & Groom A v Horse & Groom C
Allstars A v Exeter Inn
Bishop Blaize v Railway Club St Thomas

Sunday 13 October

Team Cup Prelim

Stowey Arms v Allstars A
Bowling Green v Horse & Groom B

All other teams have a Bye to the next round.



SUNDAY TEAM PLATE

Open to the teams who lost in the Team Cup prelims or first round.

Sunday 22 March - Postponed

Team Plate Semis

Stowey Arms v Horse & Groom C
@ Railway Club St Thomas
Bishop Blaize v Exeter Snooker Club
@ Horse & Groom

Sunday 9 February

Team Plate Prelim

Stowey Arms v Heart of Oak

Bishop Blaize, Exeter Snooker Club and Horse & Groom C have byes to the next round. Allstars have been withdrawn.



WEDNESDAY TEAM CUP

Wednesday 4 March

TEAM CUP FINAL

between Allstars A and Wonford Inn

@ Devon Yeoman


Wednesday 22 January

Team Cup Semis

Wonford Inn v Allstars Z
@ Village Inn
Allstars A v Exeter Snooker Club A
@ Kings

Wednesday 27 November

Round Two

Village Inn B v Exeter Snooker Club A
Allstars Z v Heart of Oak A
Kings Z v Allstars A
Seven Stars v Wonford Inn

Wednesday 23 October

Round One

Horse & Groom v Heart of Oak A
Exeter Snooker Club A v Half Moon
St Anne's Well v Wonford Inn
Heart of Oak B v Seven Stars
Allstars A v Lucombe Oak
Heavitree Social Club A v Allstars Z
Village Inn B v Clifton Inn
Stowey Arms v Kings Z

Wednesday 11 September

Team Cup Prelims

Heavitree Social Club B v Seven Stars
Exeter Snooker Club B v Half Moon
Village Inn A v Kings Z
Devon Yeoman v Stowey Arms

All other teams have a Bye to the next round.



WEDNESDAY TEAM PLATE

Open to the teams who lost in the Team Cup prelims or first round.

Wednesday 11 March

TEAM PLATE FINAL

between Heavitree Social Club A and Horse & Groom

@ Seven Stars


Wednesday 4 March

Team Plate - Semi Finals

Heavitree Social Club A v Stowey Arms
@ The Kings
Heavitree Social Club B v Horse & Groom
@ Lucombe Oak


Wednesday 22 January

Team Plate - Second Round

Heavitree Social Club A v St Annes's Well
Stowey Arms v Village Inn A
Devon Yeoman v Heavitree Social Club B
Lucombe Oak v Horse & Groom


Wednesday 27 November

First Round

BYE v Stowey Arms
Half Moon v Horse & Groom
BYE v Village Inn A
Lucombe Oak v Clifton Inn
BYE v Devon Yeoman
Heavitree Social Club B v Exeter Snooker Club B
BYE v Heavitree Social Club A
St Annes's Well v Heart of Oak B

INDIVIDUALS

Wednesday 1 April

Individuals Prelims

Venue Match No.
Heart of Oak 1 Traci Wannell v Mark Barrett
Heart of Oak 2 James Burrell v Adam Price
Heavitree Social Club 1 Dominic Parker v Brett Robinson
Heavitree Social Club 2 Mike Yeo v David Best
Lucombe Oak 1 Darren Dowle v Sean Carpenter
Lucombe Oak 2 Joe Allen v Philip Weirs
Seven Stars 1 Nick Eggleton v Adrian Bartlett
Seven Stars 2 David Roberts v Scott Seldon
Clifton Inn 1 Simon Burrell v Terry Sempol
Clifton Inn 2 Jon Shervington v Gavin Herbert
Stowey Arms 2 1 Ryan Lambeth v Dom Waters
Stowey Arms 2 2 Steve Hellyn v Bradley Irvine
Devon Yeoman 1 Chris Yardley v Mike Collman
Devon Yeoman 2 Brian Fardoe v Paul Townsend
Wonford Inn 1 Gary Smalldon v Pete Tatman
Wonford Inn 2 Shaun Gresham v Simon Ward
Horse & Groom 1 Ryan McDiarmid v Tom Martin
Horse & Groom 2 Ricky Draper v Don McKenzie
Horse & Groom 3 Jo Guscott v Garrett Soper
Horse & Groom 4 Ady Major v Sean Redmond
Horse & Groom 5 Matthew Flint v Kevin Pike
Kings 1 Martin Ridgeway v Mark Bruce
Kings 2 John Isaac v Riley Isaacs

All other players have a Bye to the next round.



PAIRS

Wednesday 8 April

Pairs Prelims

Venue Match No.
Lucombe Oak 1 Gavin Herbert &
Dominic Parker
v David Best &
Simon Ward
Lucombe Oak 2 Chris Yardley &
Wayne Mitchell
v Mark Barrett &
John Isaac
Kings 1 Colin Bending &
Wayne Long
v Jon Shervington &
Ady Major
Kings 2 Kevin Mallett &
Alan Worth
v Gary Smalldon &
Pete Tatman

All other pairs have a Bye to the next round.



CAPTAINS

Wednesday 15 April

Captains First Round

Venue Match No.
Lucombe Oak 1 Gavin Herbert v Bradley Irvine
Lucombe Oak 2 Traci Wannell v Mike Collman
Heavitree Social Club 1 Mark Bruce v Mike Knight
Heavitree Social Club 2 John Stamp v Kevin Mallett
Stowey Arms 1 Jon Shervington v Alan Bailey
Stowey Arms 2 Mark Grinney v Chris Mingo
Devon Yeoman 1 David Best v David Watkins
Devon Yeoman 2 Chris Yardley v Josh Mattinson


Back to top